OVERVIEW
Minnesota Historical Society
Thye, Edward John, 1896-1969.
Edward J. Thye
papers.
1938-1959.
Correspondence, speeches, background
materials, bills and reports, clippings, campaign literature, and related
materials reflecting Thye's public and official activities as U.S. senator
(Republican) from Minnesota, 1947-1958. A large percentage of the files deal
with Thye's constituent relations and services; expressions of Minnesota
opinion on matters of national, state, and local interest; and bills introduced
or supported by Thye. The remainder concerns legislation, policies, programs,
and projects which Congress and the executive branch of the government acted
upon during Thye's tenure.
39.25 cubic feet (38 boxes,
1 oversize folder, 1 folder in Reserve Collection.).
See [Detailed Description](a9) for shelf
locations.
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE
Spanning almost thirty years of public service, the life of Edward
John Thye reflected much of Minnesota's heritage and political personality.
Thye was born near Frederick, South Dakota, on April 26, 1896, the son of
Andrew J. Thye, a Norwegian immigrant farmer. His family moved to a farm near
Northfield, Minnesota, when he was a young boy. After serving in the Army Air
Corps during World War I, Thye became a tractor expert and salesman for the
Deere and Webber Company of Minneapolis. In 1922, he resigned to become manager
and, later, owner of a dairy farm near Northfield.
In 1929, Thye was elected president of the Dakota County Farm Bureau.
While president of the bureau, he became friends with Dakota County Attorney
Harold Stassen, and actively supported Stassen's candidacy for governor of
Minnesota in 1938. With Sassen's victory came Thye's appointment as Minnesota's
Dairy and Food Commissioner and Deputy Commissioner of Agriculture
(1939-1942).
In 1942, he was elected lieutenant governor, and in April 1943,
assumed the governorship when Stassen resigned to enlist in the Navy. He was
reelected by a landslide in 1944. In 1946, after defeating incumbent Henrik
Shipstead in the primary race, Thye was elected United States Senator over
Democratic-Farmer-Labor candidate Theodore Jorgenson. He served in the Senate
until defeated by Eugene McCarthy in 1958.
Thye served on the Senate committees on Agriculture and Forestry,
Civil Service, Expenditures in the Executive Departments, Appropriations, the
Select Committee on Small Business (chairman), the subcommittee on
appropriation for the departments of Labor and Health, Education and Welfare,
the Subcommittee on Relations of Business to Government (chairman), the
Minority Policy Committee, and the Thomas subcommittee that toured Europe in
1949. He came into prominence as one of the seven cosigners of the "Declaration
of Conscience" written by Senator Margaret Chase Smith in reaction to
McCarthyism, and as a member of the Special Committee on Campaign Contributions
(1956). He was noted for his support of the interests of farmers and small
businessmen.
Biographical information was taken from the
Biographical Directory of the American Congress; from biographical
materials in the collection; from Who's Who in
Minnesota, 1958; and from Current
Biography, October 1951, p. 57.
SCOPE AND CONTENTS
Correspondence, speeches, background materials, bills and reports,
clippings, campaign literature, and related materials reflecting Thye's public
and official activities as U.S. senator (Republican) from Minnesota, 1947-1958.
A large percentage of the files deal with Thye's constituent relations and
services; expressions of Minnesota opinion on matters of national, state, and
local interest; and bills introduced or supported by Thye. The remainder
concern legislation, policies, programs, and projects which Congress and the
executive branch of the government acted upon during Thye's tenure.
The papers emphasize Minnesota issues, projects, events, communities,
and agricultural topics; U.S. Department of Agriculture programs and the work
of the Senate Agriculture Committee; military bases and facilities, Minnesota
defense contracts, activities of the U.S. Department of Defense, and related
topics; Indian affairs, especially community facilities, programs, and services
for Minnesota Indians; Minnesota post offices, airport facilities, and air
services; and the work of the Senate Select Committee on Small Business
(1953-1958), especially regarding assistance to Minnesota businesses.
There are substantial files relating to waterway improvements,
including Minnesota floods (from 1940), watershed and flood protection and
control, and reservoirs and dams, especially projects of the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers in Minnesota and the upper Midwest.
Other files cover general political and Republican party matters, the
1952 presidential campaign, and Thye's own publicity activities, speeches,
statements, and 1952 Senate campaign.
ARRANGEMENT
The collection is primarily arranged as one large alphabetical subject
set. For the most part, topical matters appear as file units under the U.S.
department or agency with administrative responsibility for the pertinent
issue. Other file units, such as those regarding Thye's political campaigns,
his speeches, and authored bills, appear within the full alphabetical set.
Materials filed within the last five boxes of the collection comprise
such miscellaneous items as guestbooks, photographs, and clippings
scrapbooks.
RELATED MATERIALS
See also: Minnesota. Governor (1943-1947 : Thye): various series in
the Minnesota State Archives.
CATALOG HEADINGS
Topics:
Agricultural laws and legislation --
United States.
Business enterprises --
Minnesota.
Political campaigns --
Minnesota.
Flood control -- Minnesota.
Indians of North America --
Minnesota.
Legislation -- United States.
Postal service -- Minnesota.
Presidents -- United States -- Election
-- 1952.
Small business -- Law and legislation --
United States.
Organizations:
Republican Party
(Minnesota).
Republican Party (U.S.).
United States. Army.
Corps of Engineers.
United States. Civil
Aeronautics Board.
United States. Congress.
Senate. Committee on Appropriations.
United States. Congress.
Senate. Select Committee on Small Business.
United States. Department of
Agriculture.
United States. Department of
Commerce.
United States. Department of
Defense.
United States. Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare.
United States. Department of
the Interior.
United States. Federal
Communications Commission.
United States. Federal
Housing Administration.
United States. Federal
Power Commission.
United States. Federal
Trade Commission.
Places:
Minnesota -- Politics and government --
1945-1980.
United States -- Politics and
government.
Types of Documents:
Bills (legislative records).
Speeches.
Occupations:
Legislators.
ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION
Preferred Citation:
[Indicate the cited item here]. Edward
J. Thye Papers. Minnesota Historical Society.
See the Chicago Manual of Style for additional
examples.
Accession Information:
Accession number: 11,090; 12,521; 15,604; 16,668
Processing Information:
Processed by: Ruby J. Shields and Scot Faulkner, August 1973; Monica
Manny Ralston, February 2003
Catalog ID number: 001730430
The collection was appraised in January and February of 2003. Those
portions that most fully reflect Thye's personality and accomplishments--speech
files, files of bills authored, clippings scrapbooks, Minnesota-related files,
and files pertaining to Thye's committee assignments--were retained.
Some original correspondence bearing autographs have been placed in
the MHS reserve collection (Res. 80). A photocopy of each item remains in the
Thye papers.
DETAILED DESCRIPTION
144.K.9.4F
1
Agriculture, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1950, 1952-1954.
34 folders.
144.K.9.5B
2
Correspondence and related papers,
1955-May 1958.
39 folders.
144.K.9.6F
3
Correspondence and related papers,
June-November 1958.
3 folders.
Agricultural Adjustment Administration and Soil
Conservation,
1947-1949, 1954-1955.
3 folders.
Agricultural Research Service,
1955.
Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Committee,
1957-1958.
5 folders.
Agriculture and Forestry: Senate Committee,
1952.
Animal Disease Laboratory,
1956.
Baakkonen, Felix: School lunches,
1956.
Babbitt, Paul: Animal disease eradication,
1955-1957.
Beef prices,
1956.
Bieter, R. N., Bosch, H. A.: Seed labeling and price
support,
1956.
Brennan, Ed: Soil Bank payment,
1956.
Brady, Francis: Local use of stored corn,
1956.
Brucellosis,
1954.
Brush control,
1958.
Bushel vs. CWT,
1957.
Butler, Kenneth: Dairy price supports,
1957-1958.
Child, Fay George: County ASC committeemen,
1956.
Commodity Credit Corporation,
1949-1950, 1953-1954, 1957-1958.
5 folders.
Commodity Credit Corporation and Commodity Stabilization
Service,
1955.
Completed cases,
1947-1948.
9 folders.
Corn Borer Program,
1948.
Crop insurance data,
1956-1958.
144.K.9.7B
4
Dairy price supports,
November 1957-April 1958.
Dairy problems,
October 1955-February 1956.
Eggs,
1954-1955.
Exylone importation: Butterfat importation,
1957.
2 folders.
Farm Bureau,
1955.
Farm Credit Administration,
1946-1955.
Farm facts: Special file,
1957-1958.
Farmers Home Administration,
1951-1958.
6 folders.
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation,
1955-1957.
Flood disaster,
1957.
Foot, S.B.: Hides, calfskins, kips, etc. surplus,
1956.
Forest Service,
1947-1958.
6 folders.
Grain bins,
1954-1956.
2 folders.
Grain storage bins: Lloyd Johnson-Haertel,
1955-1956.
Gray Verne: Drainage of swamp land in Northern
Minnesota,
1956.
Hail storms: Minnesota,
1956.
Humble, Elvin: Surpluses,
1956.
Information: Agricultural,
1952-1954, January-June 1956.
3 folders.
Inhoter, Harold G.: Meat packers,
1956.
Jefferson, Earl: County ASC chairman,
1957.
Leavitt, Frank C.: Transfer,
1956.
Malkerson, L. A.: Feed experiment,
1950.
Mendenhall, D. W.: Hog prices,
1956.
Mexican cattle shipments: Olson, Merle-McKeag, John,
June 1956-August 1957.
3 folders.
Milk marketing order: North Central Iowa,
December 1957.
Nicholson, Morgan O.: Wheat allotment: Aitkin County,
1956.
Noxious weeds,
1958.
Onions and onion futures,
1958.
Pending statement on agriculture,
1949-1953.
144.K.9.8F
5
Potatoes,
1949-1950, 1952, 1955-1956.
4 folders.
Potato price supports,
1955.
Production and Marketing Administration: Saint Paul
meeting,
March-July 1950.
2 folders.
Includes Brannon and Humphrey Speeches.
Public Law 480,
1957.
Rober, Erwin: Agriculture marketing survey,
1956.
Rod and Gun Club: Surplus grain,
1956.
Senate roll call votes on agricultural legislation,
1947-1951.
Rural Electrification Administration,
1950, 1953-1958.
12 folders.
School Lunch Program,
1958.
Scott, W. D.: Price support loans,
1956.
Senate Agricultural Committee:
Fall hearings,
July-November 1955.
4 folders.
Special file: Fall Hearings: Minnesota,
June-December 1955.
4 folders.
General file,
November 1954-August 1955.
4 folders.
Hoof and Mouth Disease,
1956.
Statement by Otis M. Reed and E. M.
Norton,
1955.
Smalley, H. D.: Editorial,
1956.
Soybeans: Honeymeade Company (Dwayne Andreas),
1958.
"Subsidy in Kind,"
1957-1958.
Sugar,
1950, 1956.
2 folders.
Sugar beet correspondence,
1957.
144.K.10.1B
6
Surplus food: Storage and distribution,
1954.
Surplus food: Red Lake Indians (Jourdain, Roger A.),
1956.
Thill, Robert: Corn,
1956.
Watersheds,
1954-1958.
4 folders.
Includes watersheds protection and flood prevention projects.
Wet corn,
November-December 1957.
WCCO Roundtable,
August 13, 1945.
Wheat,
1956.
Wheat investigation: Department of Justice,
1955.
Wheat referendum and acreage allotment,
1955.
Wheat: Unfit for human consumption,
1955.
White, Richard: Gypsy moth control,
1956.
Wool,
1955.
Air Force, Department of:
Air Force Reserve: 440th transfer,
1957.
Anoka Air Field site,
1951-1952.
Bethel Air Base ("Lindbergh Field"):
Correspondence,
1957.
3 folders.
Construction bids,
July 1957-September 1958.
2 folders.
Bolling Field: Oleo used at,
1956.
Duluth: ICBM Base,
1958.
Fargo-Moorhead Base,
1954.
Finland Base: Housing,
1958.
Herman, Minnesota: Taxes,
1956.
Holman Field: Noise,
1956.
Metropolitan Airports Commission,
1958.
Military housing: Duluth (Lyse, Carl L.),
1956.
Missile base sites in Minnesota,
1958.
Northwest Airlines: MAXCA bid,
December 9, 1955.
Radar Stations:
Grand Rapids, Minnesota,
1956.
Williams, Mrs. Ed Lockhart (Blueberry Hill, Lake of
the Woods County),
1956-1957.
ROTC Units:
General,
February 1951-August 1953.
Carleton College,
1950-1953.
Duluth,
December 1955-February 1956.
Roto Wing (Shakopee),
1957, 1958.
Includes photographs.
Wold-Chamberlain Field,
1956.
Annapolis: Board of Visitors,
1952.
Appropriations Committee:
Armed Forces,
1956.
Army civil functions:
H.R. 5524,
Fiscal 1949.
H.R. 3734,
Fiscal 1950.
Civil functions,
Fiscal 1951.
H.R. 4386:
Fiscal 1952.
Chippewa National Forest lands,
1956.
Department committees:
Interstate and Foreign Commerce,
1952.
Public health,
1950.
Health, Education and Welfare,
1955.
Memorandums,
1952-1953.
National military establishment: National Guard (H.R.
4146),
April-September 1949.
Rope Walk,
1956.
Small Business Committee,
1955.
Army, Department of (War Department.):
NIKE Installation: Minnesota,
1957-1958.
Army, Department of: Twin City Arsenal:
Federal Cartridge Corporation (wage and working
agreement),
1955.
Reduction in force,
1955.
Army Engineers, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1948-1954.
4 folders.
144.K.10.2F
7
Correspondence and related papers,
1955-1958.
8 folders.
Army civil functions: Small Boat Harbor, Hastings,
Minnesota,
1949-1956.
Appropriations,
June 1956-1958.
3 folders.
Bridges: Minnesota,
1949-1956.
Consolidating Rock Island and St. Paul offices,
1958.
Flood control:
See also: Box 15: Floods.
Bois de Sioux River and Lake Traverse Reservoir,
1948.
Clearwater and Red lake rivers and tributaries,
1943-1953.
2 folders.
Corps of Engineers in Minnesota: Summaries, notices
and reports,
1949-1958.
2 folders.
Crow River (South Fork),
1954.
Grand Marais Harbor,
1948-1958.
Iowa and Cedar rivers,
1947.
Kandiyohi Marsh: North and south forks of Crow River,
1950-1953, 1954, 1956, 1958.
3 folders.
Knutson Dam (Cass Lake),
1949, 1952.
Lac Qui Parle River (Hagen Bridge),
1952, 1955.
Marsh River and Wild Rice River,
1951-1954.
Minnesota River and Maple River,
1956.
Minnesota River Basin:
Rush River,
1949-1952.
Rush River, Mankato,
June 1949-1958.
4 folders.
144.K.10.3B
8
Shakopee Creek and Chippewa River,
1953, 1957.
Minnesota River: Lower Watershed District, Shakopee,
1953-1958.
Mississippi River:
Aitkin County, Sandy Lake, and Brainerd,
1947-1952, 1954-1955.
3 folders.
St. Paul and South St. Paul,
1952-1953, 1956-1958.
3 folders.
Includes transcripts of minutes of public hearing held in
South St. Paul on October 22, 1952.
Winona,
July 1950-1958.
2 folders.
Okabena Creek, Worthington,
1954, 1955.
Red River of the North,
1943-1958.
9 folders.
Includes Crookston, Lost River and Ruffy Brook (5 folders),
Wahpeton-Breckenridge, and Grand Forks.
Redwood River, Marshall,
1950-1958.
2 folders.
Root River Watershed,
1950-1958.
2 folders.
Roseau River,
1948-1958.
Rum River, Princeton and Isanti,
September 1954-July 1958.
2 folders.
Sand Hill River and Mustinka River,
1952-1955.
Thief River Watershed (Paul Lundgren),
1958.
Zumbro River: Rochester area,
1952-1958.
Flood Drainage Report: St. Paul District,
1950-1952.
Great Lakes water levels: Local flood protection
projects,
June 7, 1954.
Winona Levee Wall,
1957-1958.
Lyndale Avenue Bridge, Highway 65S,
1954-1956.
Minnesota River Watershed Department: Valley Industrial
Park,
1958.
Reservoirs and dams:
Lac Qui Parle and Marsh Lake,
1947-1949.
Mud Lake, Cass County,
1949.
Rivers and Harbors:
History of appropriations,
1947-1958.
Baudette,
1948-1949.
Beaver Bay,
1948.
Big Sioux River,
1954.
Duluth-Superior,
December 1940-1954, 1956-1958.
2 folders.
Harriet Island, St. Paul,
1955.
144.K.10.4F
9
Keokuk Dam No. 19,
1948-1955.
Knife River,
1942-1956.
Lake Minnetonka channels,
1949-1955.
Lutsen Harbor,
1948.
Red Wing,
1956-1958.
Minneapolis-St. Anthony Falls:
9' channel,
1940-April 1957.
5 folders.
Public hearing,
December 2, 1954.
Includes photographs.
Correspondence and related papers,
1956-1958.
3 folders.
St. Croix River,
1948-1952.
St. Paul,
1947-1955.
Includes photographs.
Snake River and St. Croix,
1949-1950.
South St. Paul,
1950.
Two Harbors, Agate Bay,
1948-1959.
Winona: Crooked Slough Commercial Harbor,
1953-1957.
Atomic Energy Commission: Correspondence and related
papers,
1941-1958.
6 folders.
Includes information on the Elk River power plant and the Rosemont
Research Center.
Biographical sketches,
1944-1958.
3 folder.
Includes Thye life story; origin of family name.
Brainerd: Proposed national monument,
1947.
Civil Aeronautics Board:
North Central Airlines:
Quad Cities (Twin Cities and Moline-East Moline-Rock
Island, Illinois-Davenport, Iowa),
1955-1957.
4 folders.
144.K.10.5B
10
Segment 5 of Route 86 (Brainerd, Bemidji, Thief River
Falls, International Falls),
1954-1955.
3 folders.
Northwest Airlines: Seattle, Alaska, Tokyo
(Trans-Pacific certificate renewal),
July 1954-1958.
4 folders.
See also: Box 23: Northwest
Airlines: Honolulu route and Box 29: Special files: Northwest Airlines.
Seven States Area Investigation,
1955-1958.
3 folders.
Civil Defense, Department of,
1951-1956.
3 folders.
Commerce, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1958.
16 folders.
144.K.10.6F
11
National Production Authority,
1950.
Newsprint,
1956.
Patent Office,
1949-1957.
2 folders.
Public roads,
1957-1958.
Scrap iron,
1956.
Theatre admission tax,
1956.
Committees: General,
1948-1958.
8 folders.
Includes correspondence with congressional members and
constituents regarding legislation and other issues before the Senate
committees on Agriculture and Forestry, Small Business, Appropriations, and the
Appropriations subcommittees on military expenditures and labor and public
welfare. Additional materials pertain to committees on executive department
expenditures and armed forces preparedness.
Commodity Credit Corporation,
May 1953-1955.
Critical Defense Area Housing (Hibbing-Grand
Rapids-Virginia-Babbitt, Minnesota),
October 1948-1952.
Criticism: Voting record,
1951-1954.
Defense, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1948-1958.
15 folders:
Includes correspondence with James Forrestal, Louis Johnson,
Lewis B. Hershey, George MacKinnon, Val Bjornson, congressman August Andresen,
and senators Robert Forsythe, James Murray, Carl Hayden, Hubert Humphrey, and
Stuart Symington on the behalf of constituents regarding professional
personnel, Korean casualties and prisoners of war, procurement contracts and
local industries and businesses, the Twin Cities Arsenal, military surplus,
military reorganization, etc.
Armories: Minnesota,
1950-1955.
Bemidji Airport,
1950-1955.
Duluth Air Base,
1958.
Industrial procurements: Labor surplus areas,
1958.
144.K.10.7B
12
Minnesota Rocketry Committee,
1958.
National Guard,
1957.
Paynesville Reserve Unit,
1956-1958.
Teenage Rocket Program,
1958.
2 folders.
Twin Cities Arsenal,
September 1955-February 1958.
2 folders.
Well drilling contracts,
1958.
Wold Chamberlain:
Jets and jet crashes,
1956-1958.
6 folders.
Runways and Veterans Hospital,
August 1956-1957.
YBF Corporation bids (Willliam Flanagan),
1955-1956.
Defense Mobilization, Office of:
General correspondence,
1956-1958.
Baler Twine and Cordage,
1956-1958.
Barium and Chemical, Inc. (Federal Cartridge
Corporation),
1956.
Bemidji Filter Center,
1955.
Canadian oil imports,
May-August 1957.
2 folders.
Disaster areas,
1956.
International Refineries (Henry Baskerville),
1957-1958.
Defense Transport, Office of:
Coal file,
1947.
Fuel oil shortage,
1947-1948.
Fuel oil: Tractors,
1947-1948.
Railroad cars,
1947-1948.
Defense Transportation Administration,
1951-1953.
Disaster relief:
Farmers Home Administration,
1950-1955.
Lincoln and Lyon counties,
1955.
Mississippi River flooding,
1952.
Reconstruction Finance Corporation Loans,
1950.
Duluth-Superior Harbor,
1949-1955.
Duluth Traffic Control Tower (Air),
1951-1953.
Economic Cooperation Administration:
General correspondence,
1949-1950.
Wheat,
1949-1950.
144.K.10.8F
13
Economic Stabilization Agency:
General correspondence,
1950-1952.
Regional offices: Twin Cities,
1950-1951.
Wage Stabilization Board,
1951-February 1953.
5 folders.
Executive Department,
1947-1951, 1953-1954, 1956, 1957-1958.
6 folders:
Includes constituency letters, reports, inter-departmental memos
and letters.
Calf Presentation-Princess Kay,
1957.
Invitation to Minnesota,
1956.
President's Conference on Small Business,
1957.
Faribault: School controversy (Election issue),
1945-1946.
Farm Home Administration,
1947-1948.
Federal Civil Defense Administration: Program proposal,
1955.
Federal Communications Commission:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1958.
14 folders:
Includes reports, case work, constituency letters, license
applications, application.
Channel 6: WOSM-TV (Superior, Wisconsin),
1947.
Channel 7 (St. Cloud-Alexandria, Minnesota),
1957.
Channel 12 (Brainerd-Mankato, Minnesota),
1957-1958.
Channel 13 (Hibbing-Duluth, Minnesota),
1957.
144.K.11.1B
14
Daytime radio broadcasting,
1957-1958.
Head of Lakes vs. Red River broadcasting companies,
1952-1954.
KTOE (Mankato, Minnesota),
1955.
Long Prairie vs. North Dakota station,
1958.
Repeater Station,
1958.
Federal Excise Taxes: Furs (R. E. Albrecht),
1949-1950.
Federal Housing Administration:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1952, 1955-1958.
18 folders.
Includes case work, memorandums, news releases, legislation,
constituency letters, appropriations, projects, reports.
Arlington Farms,
1949.
Home for Aged,
1957-1958.
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (American Can
Company Strike),
1949.
Federal Power Commission:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1955.
9 folders.
Includes hearings, applications, natural gas, Project Commission
Dockets, and opinions.
144.K.11.2F
15
Correspondence and related papers,
1956-1958.
7 folders.
Duluth-Northern Natural Gas,
1955-1958.
4 folders.
Iowa-Minnesota Natural Gas Company,
1956.
Federal Security Agency: Cass Lake Indian School,
1952-1953.
Federal Security and Exchange Commission,
1953.
Statement on Northern States Power Company.
Federal Trade Commission,
1947-1958.
8 folders.
Case reports, reports, news releases.
AD-X2 files (battery additive),
December 1955-June 1956.
2 folders.
Bonde, Roy W. (Winger milk canning process),
1953-1955.
Federal Works Agency: Appropriations for flood file: Red
River, Mississippi River,
1948.
Fish and Wildlife Service,
1947-1949.
Floods:
See also: Box 7: Army Engineers,
Department of: Flood Control.
Minnesota projects,
1947.
April-September 1950.
2 folders.
Aitkin County,
1950.
Crookston-Red Lake,
1950.
Kittson County,
1950.
North Dakota,
1950.
Floods,
1951-1952.
2 folders.
144.K.11.3B
16
Control:
Mississippi at Winona: Hearings,
1952
Mississippi at St. Paul, October 8 public hearing,
1952.
Floods,
1953.
River and Harbor hearings,
July 16-18, 1956.
Newspaper clippings,
1957.
Form letters: Circulars: Campaign, 1946:
Clippings
General Accounting Office,
Correspondence and related papers,
1947, 1949-1958.
6 folders.
Richfield sewers (Clayton L. LeFevere),
1957-1958.
General Services Administration:
Correspondence,
1950-1957.
Big Sandy: Surplus land sale,
1958.
Manganese Chemicals Corporation (Charles Bellows),
1955-1957.
Minneapolis Federal Building Construction,
1956-1958.
Mulheran and Gleason (Pine River
Reservoir),
1953-1958.
St. Paul Post Office Building: Gas
conversion,
1956-1957.
Grain storage controversy,
1952.
Hawaiian trip (military facilities inspection),
1955.
4 folders.
Includes photographs of Thye with medical personnel at Tripler
Army Hospital and with Minnesota servicemen taken at Hickam Air Force Base in
Honolulu. Each serviceman is named on the reverse of each photograph. Also
includes a souvenir booklet depicting U.S. Army facilities for the 25th
Infantry Division at Schofield Barracks.
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers.
1953-1957.
9 folders.
Includes legislation, constituency letters, and
grants-appropriations.
144.K.11.4F
17
Correspondence and related papers,
1958.
2 folders.
A.G.E., Inc.,
1957.
Cass County Schools,
1956.
Hill-Burton funds (Baudette, Minnesota),
1958.
Honey,
1956-1957.
Hospital construction,
June 1953-1958.
6 folders.
Includes Forest Lake, 1956.
Olrich, Ernest L. (Social Security Plan),
1953.
Polio,
1955.
Saliterman, Samuel,
1958.
School certification,
1956-1958.
2 folders.
Social Security,
1957.
Tower School,
1955-1956.
Water system,
1956-1958.
3 folders.
White House Conference on Education,
1955-1956.
Heartland Magazine:
Summer,
1954.
Hennepin County Republicans,
1955.
List of precinct workers.
Housing and home finance,
1952-1954.
Inauguration--1953:
Tickets,
November 1952-March 1953.
2 folders.
Programs.
Inauguration--1957,
1956-1957.
2 folders.
Indian Affairs, Bureau of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1947-1951.
3 folders.
Minneapolis area,
1952, 1955.
144.K.11.5B
18
Nett Lake Reservation,
1954.
Woodruff, Marcus (Santee Sioux renrollment),
1948-1949.
Indian Hospital Aid Act,
1956-1958.
Indians:
Correspondence and related papers,
1949.
Bills and legislation,
1949-1950.
Federal contracts for education,
1953.
General information,
1950.
Governor's Interstate Indian Council,
1950-1952.
Health service,
1952.
Minnesota:
Appropriations,
1955.
Cass Lake School construction,
1954-1955.
Chippewa Tribe,
1947-1951.
Conferences,
1954, March 1956, and March 1957.
3 folders.
Regarding meetings in Thye's Washington office with officials
of the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs, members of the Minnesota state
legislature, and the state commissioner of public welfare regarding the
appropriations of federal relief funds in Minnesota.
Foster home care,
1954.
General file,
1947-1953.
Governor's Conference,
1950.
Inter-racial Council,
1954.
Legislative Research Committee,
1950, 1952.
2 folders.
Pipestone School,
1948, 1953-1957.
2 folders.
Pipestone School and Hospital,
1947-1952.
2 folders.
Problems,
1950-1953.
Red Lake High School,
1949.
Red Lake Reservation,
1949-1953.
Red Lake Saw Mill,
May 1956-1958.
2 folders.
Red Lake School Building,
1953-1954.
Red Lake Tribal Jurisdictional Council,
June 1957-1958.
2 folders.
Ten-year plan at Cass Lake,
1949(?).
Tuberculosis,
1947-1950.
2 folders.
Includes information concerning appropriations for Walker
Sanatorium (Ah-Gwah-Ching).
Welfare and Relief Funds,
1948-1953.
Interior, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1948-1958.
3 folders.
144.K.11.6F
19
Bureau of Indian Affairs:
Correspondence and related papers,
1953-1958.
6 folders.
Cass Lake and Red Lake office
consolidation,
1954, 1956.
2 folders.
Employment,
1955-1957.
Bureau of Reclamation: Electric line, western Minnesota,
1955-1956.
German Lake (C. W. Brandt, Minnesota Odd Fellow Youth
Camp),
1955-1957.
Indian Claims Commission,
1956.
Suez Oil Crisis,
1957.
Tamarack Lake Refuge,
1957-1958.
International Cooperation Administration,
1956-1958.
3 folders.
Includes Thailand roads: Walter Butler Company, 1958.
International Joint Commission,
1949, 1952-1957.
3 folders.
Contains materials regarding the maintenance of water levels Rainy
Lake and the Namakan reservoir at the Minnesota-Canada border.
Interstate Commerce Commission:
Boxcar shortage,
1955.
Train service: Minneapolis-St. Paul and Duluth-Superior,
1957-1958.
Justice, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1953-1958.
7 folders.
Includes correspondence with George E. MacKinnon, U.S. district
attorney for the state of Minnesota.
St. Paul Ammonia (Dan Williams),
1956.
Labor, Department of:
Correspondence and related papers,
July 1954-1955.
2 folders.
144.K.11.7B
20
Correspondence and related papers,
1956-1958.
6 folders.
Allen J. Whitcraft,
1955-1956.
St. Paul Newspaper Strike,
1958.
Library of Congress:
Special editions of Minnesota papers,
1956.
Lists:
Ex-FBI agents in Minnesota,
undated.
Jewish,
1957.
Minnesota Chamber of Commerce: Trade Associations,
1952-1957.
Miscellaneous: Minnesota,
1950-1954.
Minnesota newspapers,
1952-1957.
Minnesota R.E.A. managers and directors,
1957.
Selective Service Board: Minnesota,
1951.
Metropolitan Airport controversy:
Anoka site,
1954.
2 folders
Fort Snelling lands,
1953-1957.
2 folders.
Includes map plans.
Jet crashes (news clippings),
1956-1957.
Wold Chamberlain Field,
1952.
Minnesota, State of:
Correspondence and related papers,
1954-March 1958.
12 folders.
144.K.11.8F
21
Correspondence and related papers,
March-December 1958.
3 folders.
Absentee voters,
1948-1952.
Aeronautics,
1949-1953.
Agriculture,
1947-1952.
Agriculture: Stabilization and conservation,
1956-1957.
2 folders.
All American Chorus,
1957.
All American City: St. Paul,
1955.
Aquatennial,
1954, 1957-1958.
2 folders.
Boss Night Banquet,
1954-1957.
Bureau of Mines Lab in Minnesota,
1957.
Business research and development,
1949-1954.
Centennial,
1949-August 1958.
4 folders.
Centennial Show Boat,
1958.
Chamber of Commerce publications: Upper Harbor,
1956.
Children's Hospital,
1955.
Color movie on Minnesota,
1955.
Concordia choir trip,
1957-1958.
Conservation,
1949-1952.
Corn tassel: National floral emblem,
1958.
Dairy Month,
June 1955.
Dairy Princess,
1956.
Development Commission: Tom D. Crocker.
Education,
1948-1953.
Election returns,
1940-1956, 1948-1950.
2 folders.
Employment and security,
1947-1955.
Executive and legislative,
1949-1953.
Festival of Nations: Centennial,
1958.
Flood,
June-September 1957.
2 folders.
144.K.12.1B
22
Health and hospital,
1947-1955.
Highway No. 12 (St. Paul-Hudson, Wis.),
1958.
Highways,
1952-1955.
Hospital program,
1955.
Housing,
1950.
Hungarian refugees: Pipestone School case,
1956-1957.
Industrial displays,
1958.
Marshall flood assistance evaluations,
1958.
Milk dispensing (Norris Home Dairy Bar),
1957.
Mines,
1949-1953.
Minnesota Development Association,
1958.
Montevideo Fiesta,
1958.
Mountain Iron fire truck,
1956.
National Christmas tree (Pageant for Peace),
1957.
Nomination of senators portraits for senate reception
room,
1957.
Northwestern Airlines,
1953.
Order of the North Star,
1958.
Politics,
1949-July 1958.
2 folders.
Proctor High School band at Cherry Blossom Festival,
1957.
Recession,
1958.
Retirement system,
1957.
Rosemont Research Center,
1948.
Russian visitors,
1955.
St. Olaf Lutheran Choir,
1955-1957.
Social welfare,
1948-1952.
State bonus,
1949-1950.
State roads,
1955-1958.
3 folders.
State roads: Hennepin-Lyndale freeway,
1957.
Svenskornesdag Day,
1958.
Taconite development,
1951-1957.
Thanksgiving observance,
1957.
Young Men of Minnesota,
1957-1958.
Welfare: Social Security, etc.,
1949.
National Institute of Health:
Correspondence and related papers,
1957.
Bethesda Fire Department,
1955-1956.
National Labor Relations Board:
Hamm's Brewery,
1956.
National Mediation Board: Western Airlines strike,
1958.
Newsletter: Farm Statement of Senator Thye,
1954.
144.K.12.2F
23
Newsletter,
1955-1958.
New releases,
1957-1958.
2 folders.
Northwest Airlines: Honolulu route,
February-April 1955.
2 folders.
See also: Box 10: Civil Aeronautics
Board: Northwest Airlines and Box 29: Special Files: Northwest Airlines.
Norway,
1949.
Norwegian press coverage of Thye's visit to Norway.
Oleomargarine dispute,
undated and 1948-1950.
3 folders.
Packers wage dispute (George A. Hormel & Company),
1951.
Political:
Adverse criticism,
1951-1952.
Cloture,
1949-1952.
Corruption issue,
1951-1952.
Economy: Watch-Dog Committee,
1947-1952.
Fight on Communism,
1948-1950.
Franking privilege,
1952.
Minnesota absentee voting,
1952.
Minnesota election returns,
1952-1954.
Minnesota presidential primary,
1951.
Opposition to Senator Thye,
1952.
Polls,
1952.
Record of 82nd Congress,
1951.
Republican National Convention:
Correspondence and related papers,
1952.
2 folders.
Delegates,
1952
Thye Bills: 80th-82nd Congress,
1949-1951.
See also: Box 31 for bills
introduced by Thye during the 84th and 85th congressional sessions dated
1956-1958.
Thye correspondence,
1955.
Thye press releases,
1948-1952, 1955.
3 folders.
Thye radio interviews,
1954.
Thye radio publicity,
1952-1955.
2 folders.
Thye recordings,
1955.
144.K.12.3B
24
Thye speech drafts,
1952.
Thye speech file,
1948-1952.
Thye statements,
Chronological,
1946-1955.
8 folders.
Agriculture,
1947-1952.
Foreign policy,
1947-1955.
Forestry,
1949.
Labor,
1947-1952.
Rural electrification,
1952.
St. Lawrence Seaway,
1951.
Thye voting record,
1953-1954.
Voting: Armed Forces,
1952.
Political campaigns:
Expense reports,
1946.
Minnesota Republican platform,
1950.
Campaign material,
1951.
Anderson-McCarthy,
1952.
Eisenhower,
September 1951-November 1952.
3 folders.
Eisenhower vs. Stevenson,
1952.
Minnesota candidates,
1952.
Richard Nixon,
1952.
Republican campaign correspondence,
April-November 1952.
2 folders.
Republican National Committee,
1952.
2 folders.
Republican Senatorial Committee,
1952.
Harold Stassen,
1952.
Robert Taft,
1952.
Thye:
Campaign contributions,
1952.
Circular material,
1952.
Congratulations,
1952.
3 folders.
144.K.12.4F
25
Correspondence,
February 1951-March 1953.
5 folders.
Miscellaneous,
1952.
October 28 letter and response,
October-November 1952.
Primary campaign literature,
1952.
Report to Minnesota Secretary of State,
1952.
Report to Secretary of Senate,
1952.
Earl Warren nominations,
1952.
Hubert Humphrey,
1954.
Miscellaneous,
1954.
Radio interviews,
1954.
Thye campaign literature,
1958.
Post Office, Department of:
Buildings:
Minnesota Post Office buildings,
1954-1958.
5 folders.
Bemidji, Minnesota: Federal Building,
1956-1957.
Brainerd, Minnesota,
1956-1958.
Duluth,
1954.
Floodwood,
1954-1956.
Glencoe, Minnesota,
1957-1958.
Minneapolis Federal Building,
March 1955-1957.
3 folders.
Moorhead, Minnesota,
April 1955-August 1958.
2 folders.
St. Paul,
1954-1955.
Two Harbors, Minnesota,
1958.
Virginia, Minnesota: Post Office,
1954-1958.
Waconia, Minnesota,
1958.
Winona, Minnesota,
1958.
144.K.12.5B
26
Commemorative stamps: First bridge across Mississippi
River,
1955-1956.
Highway Post Offices:
St. Paul-Willmar-Decorah, Iowa,
1955-1956.
Southern Minnesota,
1954-1956.
Rural routes extension,
September 1955-1956.
3 folders.
Rural routes: Spring Grove,
1957.
Press releases: Special,
1952-1956.
Public Housing Administration: St. Paul-Capitol Plaza,
1957-1958.
Rainy Lake pollution,
1951-1954.
Rocketry (high school program),
1958.
Rosemount sewage plans,
1952-1953.
Security and Exchange Commission,
1951-1957.
Slum clearance and urban development: St. Paul Capitol
approach,
1953.
Small Business Committee:
Correspondence and related papers,
1953-April 1957.
18 folders.
144.K.12.6F
27
Correspondence and related papers,
May 1957-1958.
17 folders.
Weekly staff reports and press releases,
1956-1958.
3 folders.
Earlier staff reports are included within the Committee's
Correspondence and related papers.
Agenda,
1958.
AD-X2 correspondence,
April-July 1953.
4 folders.
144.K.12.7B
28
Alexandria, Minnesota: Air Terminal,
1956-1957.
Dr. A. V. Astin dismissal (National Bureau of
Standards),
1953.
Breweries,
1955-1956.
Cedar Engineering: Automatic pilot,
1956.
Cement shortage: Corps of Engineers,
1956.
Conference: Twin Cities,
1958.
Crown Iron Works,
1953-1955.
Denver Air Force Academy: Ice cream competition,
1957.
Disaster loans,
1955-1956.
Electric repair,
1957-1958.
Electroplating,
1956-1957.
Federal Cartridge Corporation,
1956.
Garage: Auto parts dealers,
1958.
Government competition,
1957.
Government map making,
1957.
Hagstrom Construction Company,
1956.
Highway Bridge contract,
1958.
International Refinery-Western Oil,
1955-1956.
Joyce Bros. Contracting,
1955-1956.
Levin Brothers,
1957.
Luger Furniture Company,
1955-1957.
Machine tool hearings,
1956.
Maple Lake,
1956.
Melamine and Filerite.
Mid-Continent Mining Corporation,
1956-1957.
Miller Waster Mills, Inc.,
1957.
Missile Control Procurement,
1958.
Mora: Frank Powers (Kanabec State Bank),
1958.
NAPCO: Rappaport-Kampelman,
1955-1958.
National Federation of Independent Businesses: George J.
Burger,
November 1957-1958.
3 folders.
Nobles Manufacturing,
1958.
Nutting Truck and Castor Company,
1958.
Oil refineries: Definition,
1958.
Polaris Industries,
1958.
Pumps in Korea: Thomas Heinze,
1957-1958.
Small arms industry,
1958.
"Shur-Nuff" loan application,
1957-1958.
Telex: J. R. Hessey,
1956.
T'Kach Procurement,
1956.
Trucking: I.C.C. study,
1957.
Special Committee: Political contributions (Select
Committee for Contribution Investigation),
February-November 1956.
2 folders.
Special files:
Communists: Dr. E. E. Ericson,
1953-1954.
Elk River Atomic Plant,
1955-1956.
3 folders.
144.K.12.8F
29
Inter-Parliamentary Union,
1955.
Minnesota army worm infestation,
1954.
NATO trip: Paris,
1956.
Northwest Airlines:
Northwest Airlines: Inside route (Alaska),
1954-1955.
Trans Pacific routes,
1955.
2 folders.
See also: Box 10: Civil
Aeronautics Board: Northwest Airlines and Box 23: Northwest Airlines: Honolulu
route.
Rabies,
1958.
Sandstone Correctional Institute,
1947-1958.
3 folders.
Wadena: Girl Scouts,
1955.
Wilderness violations: Perko and Zupancich,
1955.
Speeches and statements:
Chronological,
1939-1942, 1944.
2 folders.
Madison, Wisconsin (Stassen presidential candidacy),
March 17, 1944.
Chronological,
1945-1946.
4 folders.
Campaign by Thye,
1946.
Housing,
1946.
Primary election addresses,
1946.
Proclamations of Governor Thye,
1946.
Chronological,
1947-1948.
2 folders.
American Farm Bureau Federation,
1947-1948.
WDAY, Fargo,
1947-1948.
California Farm Bureau Federation,
November 16, 1948.
Lincoln Day speeches,
1948.
Chronological,
1949.
American Forum of the Air,
1949.
Minnesota Federation of Women's Republican Clubs,
May 11, 1949.
Chronological,
1950.
Lincoln Day addresses,
1950.
Chronological,
1951.
2 folders.
Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation: St. Paul,
January 17, 1951.
National Grange,
1951.
144.K.13.1B
30
Chronological,
1952.
2 folders.
National Lutheran Educational Conference,
January 7, 1952.
Republican State Central Committee: St.
Paul,
1952.
Chronological,
1953.
National Livestock Exchange: Peoria, Ill.,
1953.
Chronological,
1954.
2 folders.
Minnesota Turkey Growers Association,
February 6, 1954.
Hamline University,
April 1954.
Northwest Airlines,
1954.
United Cerebral Palsy Convention,
1954.
Chronological,
1955-1957.
4 folders.
Hollandale speech,
July 1957.
FFA Convention,
October 1957.
Chronological,
1958.
2 folders.
Safety,
1946-1954.
Norwegian Constitution Day,
May 17, 1952-1958.
Newspaper clippings,
1946-1948.
Superior National Forest:
1950-1952.
Acquisition area,
1948-1955.
Air space reservation:
Correspondence, A-Z,
1949-1952.
4 folders.
Ely opposition,
1949-1953.
General opposition,
1949-1950.
Information,
1949-1950.
Letter to President,
June 29, 1949.
Air space violation,
1952-1954.
Information,
1938-1953.
Mineral resources,
1949-1950.
Tariff Commission:
Iron ore imports investigation,
1958.
Taxes on American firms abroad (Carl Strom),
1955-1956.
Tax revisions: Dairy Cattle Amendment,
1947-1950, 1951, 1952.
3 folders.
144.K.13.2F
31
Thye amendments:
Federal Excise Tax Laws (H. R. 7125),
1958.
Small Business Act (H. R. 7963),
June 25, 1950.
Thye Bills:
See also: Box 23: Political for bills
introduced by Thye during the 80th, 81st, and 82nd congressional sessions dated
1949-1951.
Great Lakes freight vessels (H.R. 2336-S. 1771),
February-September 1949.
2 folders.
Miscellaneous (S. 83-S. 351),
1957.
Col. Ernest B. Miller Relief (S. 302),
1956-1957.
(Cosponsor): Poultry Prod. Inspection Act (S. 313),
1956-1957.
2 folders.
(Cosponsor): Agricultural Adjustment Act Amendment (S.
323),
1957.
Miscellaneous (S. 416-S. 588),
1957.
Elizabeth Trout, Relief of (S. 418),
1957-1958.
(Cosponsor) Budget and Accounting Act, 1921: Amendments
to Section 201 (S. 434),
1957-1958.
(Cosponsor) Four State Indian Welfare Proposal (S. 574),
1956-1958.
Establishment of Soil and Water Conservation Labs (S.
575),
1957.
Agriculture Trade Development and Assistance (S. 671),
1957.
Weed Control on Federal Land (S. 672, S. 3681),
1955-1958.
Livestock Disease Control (S. 673),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Clayton Act Amendment (S. 721),
1957.
Research on External Use of Agricultural Products (S.
724),
1957.
Aftin Saba, Relief of (S. 766, S. 3733),
1957.
(Cosponsor): American Indian Economic Assistance (S.
809),
1957.
Securities Act of 1933 Amended (S. 810),
1957.
Land Transfer to State of Minnesota (S. 864),
1951-1957.
(Cosponsor): Public Elementary and Secondary School
Construction (S. 889),
1957.
Social Security Act Amendment (S. 953),
1957.
Alice Earl Schaer, Relief of (S. 1052),
1957.
Poppy Merritt, Relief of (S. 1053),
1957.
Rainy River Bridge at Baudette: Construction Time
Extended (S. 1054),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Survey to Promote Iron Ore and Steel
Production (S. 1058),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Banking Holding Company Act Amendment (S.
1075),
1957.
St. Paul Area Flood Protection (S. 1266),
1957-1958.
Walter Wettscheeck, Relief of (S. 1297),
1957.
Vocational Education for State (S. 1298),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Potato Grade Labeling Act (S. 1393),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Great Lakes Basin Compact (S. 1416),
1957.
Minimum Acreage Corn Allotments (S. 1449),
1957.
(Cosponsor): State Juvenile Delinquency Programs (S.
1455),
1957-1958.
(Cosponsor): Joint Committee on the Budget
(1585),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Wilderness Preservation Stamps (S.
1666),
1957.
Teacher Education Tax Deduction (S. 1695),
February 1957-June 1958.
Donald G. Coplan, Relief of (S. 1788),
April 1957-August 1958.
To Amend Small Business Act of 1933 (S.
1789),
April 1957-May 1958.
144.K.13.3B
32
Hill-Burton Planning Funds Extension (S. 1969),
February-June 1957.
Karl Hirofumi Erdman, Relief of (S. 1970),
May 1957-July 1958.
Sarah Russell Lyons, Relief of (S. 2011),
February 4, 1957-June 13, 1958.
2 folders.
Guiliana Donadel Green, Relief of (S. 2012),
May 1957-August 1958.
Rosemary Eggebraaten, Relief of (S. 2013),
May 1957-March 1958.
Amend Title III of Legislative Reorganization Act of
1946 (S. 2191),
May 31, 1957.
Greater Protection Against Introduction of Diseases to
Livestock (S. 2192),
May 1957-February 1958.
Jet Plane Crash Claims (S. 2195),
June 1957-August 1958.
Agricultural Research and Development Act (S.
2306),
June 1956-July 1958.
Redwood River Survey at Marshall, Minnesota (S. 2336),
June 1957-August 1957.
Authorize Special Milk Program: Veterans and Armed
Forces Dairy Products Program (S. 2408),
February 1956-April 1958.
Hemp Mill at New Richmond (S. 2464),
June 1957-September 1957.
Matthew and Julian Schmoit, Relief of (S. 2491),
1957-1958.
Small Business Act Extended, (S. 2504),
July 9, 1957.
Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act Amendment
(S. 2514),
1957.
(Cosponsor): Working Capital Funds Use (S. 2595),
1957-1958.
Jacob Arion, Relief of (S. 2655),
1957.
Bethel Air Base Land Costs Reimbursements (S. 2671),
1957-1958.
State Commemorative Coins (S. 2750),
August 10, 1957.
(Cosponsor): National Wool Act Extension (S.
2861),
1957-1958.
Agricultural Act of 1949 Amended (S. 2912),
1957-1958.
(Cosponsor): Corn Minimum Acreage Allotments (S. 2913),
1957-1958.
Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of
1954 Amendment (S. 2914),
January 9, 1958.
Agricultural Act of 1949 Amendments (S. 2915),
1957-1958.
Grants for Science Teachers Salary Increases (S. 2916),
1958.
College and Graduate Scholarships (S. 2917),
1958.
Small Business Act Amendment (S. 2918),
1958.
Civil Aeronautics Act Amendment (S. 2919),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Small Business Act Amendment (S. 2920),
January 9, 1958.
(Cosponsor): Agricultural Act Amendment (S.
2924),
1958.
Leckas Children Relief (S. 3007),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Social Security Act Amendment (S. 3008),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Agricultural Trade and Assistance Act
Amendments (S. 3039),
1958.
School Milk Program (S. 3070),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Clayton Act Amendments to Include
Robinson-Patman Act (S. 3079),
1958.
Mankato Flood Control (S. 3144),
1958.
School Lunch Program (S. 3146),
1958.
Wheat Price Support (S. 3147),
1958.
Brucellosis Control (S. 3148),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Education Bill (S. 3163),
1958.
Davidson Children Relief (S. 3170),
1958.
Missionary Children and Immigration and Naturalization
Law (S. 3171),
1958.
Veterans on Farm Training (S. 3184),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Strengthen National Defense (S. 3187),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Small Business Tax Bill (S. 3194),
1958.
Pay TV prohibited in Private Homes (S. 3201),
1958.
Authorization on Pay Lake of the Woods Claims (S.
3212),
1958.
Eldon Sell, Relief of (S. 3235),
1957-1958.
College and University Loans for Science Facilities (S.
3281),
1957-1958.
Athlete Depletion Allowance (S. 3282),
1958.
Grand Portage National Monument Established (S. 3362),
November 1957-October 1958.
2 folders.
Honey and Tung Nuts Price Support (S. 3381),
1958.
Social Security Act: Amendments (S. 3419),
1958.
144.K.13.4F
33
Conversion of Surplus Grain to Industrial Alcohol (S.
3489),
1958.
(Cosponsor): Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act
Extension (S. 3494),
1958.
Miscellaneous (S. 3497-3580),
1958.
Obscene Literature (S. 3555),
1957-1958.
Committee on Casualty Life (S. 3596),
1958.
Veterans Unemployment (S. 3616),
1958.
Small Business Assistance (S. 3643),
1958.
Defense Department Reorganization (S. 3649),
1958.
Area Redevelopment (S. 3683),
1958.
Ramsey County Relief (S. 3722),
1958.
Commodity Credit Corporation to Purchase Flour and Corn
Meal to Donate (S. 3858),
1958.
Turkey Bill (S. 3864),
1958.
Hospital Survey and Construction Act: Amended and
Extended (S. 3914),
1958.
Northwest Angel Highway Negotiation (S.
3944),
1958.
Miscellaneous (S. 4104-S. 4134),
1958.
Proposed,
1957.
Thye Resolutions:
General,
1957.
Concurrent Resolution: Eisenhower Plaza,
1957.
Equal Rights for Men and Women Amendment,
1957.
General,
1958
Shattuck School Centennial,
1958.
Marie Sanford Statue,
1958-1959.
Thye Supported Bills: Peter James O'Brien Relief,
1958.
Transmission Lines: Southwest Minnesota:
1951-1955.
3 folders.
REA,
1957.
History,
1951-1958.
Treasury Department: Customs:
Caribou, Minnesota,
1958.
Duluth, Minnesota,
1957-1958.
Twin Cities Arsenal,
1946-1952.
3 folders.
Veterans Administration:
Disposal of excess land at St. Cloud,
1956-1958.
Evacuation of Ft. Snelling Hospital Annex,
March-September 1956.
Expansion of Ft. Snelling Cemetery,
April-June 1958.
Fort Snelling: Highways 55 and 100,
1958.
144.K.13.5B
34
Lower Loop Development, Minneapolis,
1957-1958.
4 folders.
Voting records,
1951-1958.
5 folders.
War Assets Administration,
January-April 1949.
War Claims,
June 1950-March 1953.
Water Pollution: Superior, Wis./Duluth: St. Louis River,
November 1950-May 1952.
White House Souvenirs,
March 21, 1950-June 5, 1951.
World Health Organization: 11th World Health Assembly
(Minneapolis),
1957-1958.
2 folders.
Guest books,
January 1947-1957.
5 books.
Photographs and negatives,
undated, 1956-1958.
2 folders.
142.F.17.7B
35
Scrapbooks:
Primary election campaign,
1942.
1 volume.
Newspaper clippings,
July 1955-March 1957.
6 volumes.
142.F.17.8F
36
Newspaper clippings,
April 1957-June 1958.
6 volumes
142.F.18.1B
37
Newspaper clippings,
July-November 1958.
5 volumes.
142.G.13.4F-2
38
Correspondence:
Post election regrets,
1947-1959 (bulk 1958).
1 volume.
Thye testimonial dinner,
1959.
1 volume.
Oversized photographs: Portraits,
undated.
"Standing Room Only," Scott Long political cartoon
(mounted),
September 9, 1957.
+307
Oversize items,
1946, [1958?].
1 folder, containing 3 items.
A U.S. Senate campaign poster [1958?], along with a
Minneapolis Tribunecartoon (original) and a
memorial resolution signed by a number of state officials, both of which wish
Thye well in his senate career.
Reserve 80
---
Autograph correspondence,
1951-1958.
1 folder (including 23 items).